?

Log in

 
 
21 December 2006 @ 09:56 am
Christmas fic ^^  
A Closerverse Christmas
Rating: PG? Fairly harmless.
No warnings, no spoilers, no beta =(
Disclaimer: Unless someone gives me it for Christmas (*puppydog eyes*? Unlikely to work in this instance ;), I don't own fma.
Summary: Rainjoy pokes at the cliches some more, because she never can escape them: Ed, Roy, mistletoe, and the inventive use of a safety pin.


Happy Christmas your arse
I pray God it's our last.

- The Pogues, Fairytale of New York


Roy didn't know why it irritated him so much.

It didn't at first, he didn't even notice for a long time, and when he did he was at first just puzzled. Had he really never seen Ed with his hood up? The coat had a hood, and he'd seen Ed in the rain with his hair dripping and in the snow with a little white powder cap but the hood had never been pulled up . . .

Increasingly confusing. He had a hood. Why did he keep letting himself get wet? Did he not realise it was there? Roy tugged it playfully on a few occasions but Ed just smacked his hands off and, depending on his mood at the time - always unpredictable - muttered what a kid he was and stoppit or else started laughing or else snorted and jerked back on the braiding of Roy's uniform. It still made no difference. He knew the hood was there; he just didn't seem to care about using it.

Roy shouldn't have been thinking about it this much, but like most things concerning Ed, it got blown out of all proportion, if just in his mind. Where would the braid go with the hood up, would he have to have it forward over one shoulder? Why have a coat with a hood if you're not going to use it? Why get wet? As always with Ed, the Why? was screamed and no answer was ever given.

It snowed. Holly was hung, and the tree outside military headquarters was lit. And -

It was an awful thought. Roy shouldn't have had it. As with most things concerning Ed, he genuinely couldn't help it.

*

Ed banged twice on his door and opened it, tracking snow into his hallway and rubbing it from his hair. "'cking freezing out there," he chattered, nose tip red, and Roy grabbed him by the jacket. "Wh-?"

The door banged closed. Roy turned Ed with one dancer's side-step into the wall, and while Ed was still halfway through the word he flipped the hood over Ed's head. It flopped down to his nose and Ed squawked in shock and fury; hmm, maybe that was why he never wore it up . . .

Roy had it all ready, and all he had to do was pin the mistletoe there - it dangled above Ed's nose and Ed squirmed in his grip and opened his mouth to begin ranting and Roy just kissed him.

His lips were cold, and he was wriggling like an angry snake trying to escape, but Roy had a height and a weight advantage and also had the advantage that Ed's muscles tended to go a little to custard when Roy got his tongue in his mouth. With the hood up he couldn't even see if his eyes were open or not, but he could guess, could guess the point where they closed by when Ed's hands slid from pushing away to pulling him slightly forward by the forearms, when Ed kissed back as much as he could with his head tipped so far back.

"-the hell-?" Ed gasped when Roy pulled back a little and nuzzled his cheek happily. "Quit it-"

"Unfortunately we are slaves to tradition, Edward." Roy told him gleefully, and began kissing him again. Ed squirmed and growled into his mouth. Mistletoe scratched at his face. Roy smiled into the kiss. Best Christmas present he'd ever given himself.
 
 
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: The Pogues - Fairytale of New York (w00t!)
 
 
 
Merimercy_slays on December 21st, 2006 10:23 am (UTC)
Cute! Really, really cute! =D
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked ^^ Thanks for reading honey!

(and very seasonal icon, in an odd way ;)
you can call me 'general': {fma} snowman!almisao_duo on December 21st, 2006 11:01 am (UTC)
Awwwwww so cute it hurts me!
*but it hurt GOOOD*
And I missed your fics (not exactly your fault, mostly mine cause I had to travel to internetless places x__0), I'm so happy you made a xmasy drabble *grins*
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Well, glad if you liked honey, though sorry about the hurting ;)

Thanks for reading ^^
Hello unknown guestbrinylon on December 21st, 2006 11:10 am (UTC)
The CUTE! Lovely pressie!
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
Merry belated Christmas ;)

Glad you liked honey, thanks for reading =)
Daniellepeppermintwords on December 21st, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
That was real cute :)!
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
Always I fall back to the cute ;)

Thanks for reading honey! Glad you liked =)
first edition painted lady: twist treesutlers on December 21st, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
Bwee, fluff! I love it, Roy's such an opportunistic shit. ♥
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
But he's a *pretty* opportunistic shit so he gets away with it ;)

Thanks for reading honey, glad you liked ^^
dragonfemmedragonfemme on December 21st, 2006 01:25 pm (UTC)
Hee-hee-hee. Roy's so in love with Ed that every little detail becomes full blown. Now all he has to do is ask Ed one sexy night to wear nothing but that red coat...

Oh goo'ness, now I'm combining the sexy red lace panties from another story posted here with wearing just that red coat...

Uhkay, I'm done fantasizing. Thanks for making this cold, dark, rainy morning more bright and loving!

♥♥♥
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC)
Bunnies! Witness the birth of bunnies!

But, yeah, I like the coat ;) Glad it made the morning a little brighter, honey - thanks for reading =)
Heidi Mayerheidi_mayer on December 21st, 2006 02:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, Roy, you sneaky bastard. But that was the question that bothered me for a while: why a hood, really, if Ed never pulls it up? Although I remember on the cover of some late manga volume he had it up (you've probably seen an icon like that)...
That was an effing sweet "Merry Christmas", if you ask me. ^_^
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked honey, and merry belated Christmas since I didn't see you around online anywhere before I vanished =)

And thanks for reading, of course ^^
vom_marlowevom_marlowe on December 21st, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, hilarious and sweet! This is just what I needed to take a break from Holiday stress---thankee! :)
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked honey =) And now the holiday stress should actually be over, so yay ^^

Thanks for reading!
病み付き (yamitsuki) <3ursweetheartles on December 21st, 2006 02:28 pm (UTC)
mmmm, ed would be the best christmas present i ever got
if i ever got ed for christmas
<べか3
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
But if you got Ed for Christmas you'd have to share, otherwise we'd all be Edless and miserable . . .

(maybe we could clone him. God I think I need more sleep, how would that ever be a good idea?)

Thanks for reading honey ^^
Shuki: RoyEd - Happy Togethershuki_ai on December 21st, 2006 02:58 pm (UTC)
Yay! More fic from you! ^______^♥
Other than that, this was so sweet! *is all warm and fuzzy inside* I love how Roy is so infatuated with Ed. Gah! so cute.
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked honey ^^ And thanks for reading, as always! =)
sharibetsharibet on December 21st, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Cute and funny--thanks! It made a nice cheer-up on a cold, gray morning and me with the beginnings of a damned sinus infection.
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
*hands over tissues, for a different reason for once*

Good luck with the infection honey, this time of year is lethal . . .

And I'm glad if it cheered the morning up at all =) Thanks for reading!
A Severe Lack of Pinwheelsvwl on December 21st, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
..........HAHAHAH oh I love you. Why has it taken me so long to discover your fanfiction? :[
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:01 pm (UTC)
Because I am crappy at pimping, possibly ;) But I'm so glad you liked! Thanks for reading, honey =)
Jenny the dragonimpdragonimp on December 21st, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC)
I've had the same thought about Ed's hood, I'm convinced he doesn't know it's there. But the main reason this fic amused me beyond all reason is that the hood on the FMA-style raincoat I made is too big and flops down in exactly the same way.

The mistletoe on the hood - Roy's such a sneaky bastard.
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
Maybe he doesn't know it's there. Trying to work out what goes on in Ed's head is next to impossible sometimes . . .

Roy is a sneaky bastard, bless him ^^ Thanks for reading honey!
Carolineflamemetal89 on December 21st, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
*giggles!* Thats adorable babe ^__^ I love your Roy here - something like that really would just drive him up a wall xD very nicely done
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
It's really not that Roy's all that anal, it really isn't. It's just that Ed would drive anyone nuts ;)

Thanks for reading, hon - glad you liked ^^
Orion117orion117 on December 22nd, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
Awwww, this is very sweet and cute. Perfect for Christmas.

I have yet to have a hood that didn't fall off my head or choke me, so I understand Ed not wearing it. I also understand it driving Roy nuts. Hee!
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked, honey - and thanks for reading =) Holiday fic is fun! ^^
m_tonberrym_tonberry on December 22nd, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
love =D
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
Yay ^^

Thanks for reading, hon! =)
priestess_grrrl: roy_ed_hold_mepriestess_grrrl on December 22nd, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
awww, adorable...! ^_^
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked, hon =) And thanks for reading, of course ^^
(no subject) - priestess_grrrl on December 27th, 2006 11:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rainjoyswriting on December 27th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
cruzle: allen love!cruzle on December 22nd, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
Wow, this was so, so cute. <3 Really a great pick-me-up after I learned I wouldn't be able to see the anime for a while (and I thought I could start watching it today!). :,< Ah, read the manga, though. XD; Thanks for the posting!
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
. . . does this mean you haven't seen the anime at *all*? Because I swear there's something in Human Rights laws about the *need* for access to the Fullmetal Alchemist anime in all its brain-breaking heart-breaking glory . . .

And, ah, also, thank you for reading and glad you liked ^^
(no subject) - cruzle on December 28th, 2006 07:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
trasgapocatrasgapoca on December 23rd, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
You, my dear, have managed to... *sigh* I spent the last two days reading through every fic you have archived in your memories. Two days I should have been spending preparing to move and doing Christmasy stuff. You've turned me into a complete addict though - and I do mean complete. Every time I finished a fic I'd click on the next one 'just to see' and ended up reading it through to the end because I was completely hooked within the first sentence.

Unfortunately, because you've sucked me in, I now don't have the time to actually leave the coherent and thought out reviews each of the fics deserves.

... You'll get those after Christmas because there's simply no way I'll be able to stop myself from reading through them all again and I know I won't be able to hold myself back from commenting.

For now... just... wow.
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)
*cough* Apologies for eating your life. That was not meant to happen, believe me ^^;

But also, I'm so glad you liked =) Like, wow glad. It just. Makes me happy ^^

So thank you, endlessly, for reading and for taking the time to comment, and hope the Christmassy stuff worked out in the end =)
ankoku_tenshiankoku_tenshi on December 26th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
CUTE. +dies+

+sigh+

Lovely lovely. I can't wait for mroe of Closer. Why doesn't Ed wear up his hood?
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Some Closer got written on the train back from home for Christmas, actually, so hopefully I can get the damn thing moving again sometime soon. Bloody plots. *sigh*

Anyway! Thank you for reading, and yay for the cute ^^ Glad you liked!
(no subject) - ankoku_tenshi on December 28th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rainjoyous on December 28th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ankoku_tenshi on December 28th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - rainjoyous on December 28th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ankoku_tenshi on December 29th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
Heartfelt Cry's: Roy&Edheartfelt_cry on December 26th, 2006 10:07 pm (UTC)
That was just sooooo great! I loooved it!!! =)
Laurarainjoyous on December 27th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked, honey =) Thanks for reading ^^
Lady Shadowphyre: Solstice Greetingsladyshadowphyre on December 29th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
~blinks~ Ah, yes. "Tradition" is such a lovely excuse for "I want to snog my lover senseless on Christmas". ^_^
Rainjoy's writingsrainjoyswriting on December 29th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
Don't you just *love* tradition? Well, some of them anyway ;)

Thanks for reading, hon!
fullseedangelfullseedangel on September 25th, 2007 09:53 am (UTC)
Aaawwww.......
so sweet and so cute!!!!!!
Rainjoy's writingsrainjoyswriting on September 25th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
Christmas is the time for fluff ^^

Glad you liked, honey, and thanks for reading even out of season =)
(Anonymous) on December 7th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
OMG!!! Too cute! ::is gonna steal the idea to use on my hunny...she never wears a hood either!::
Rainjoy's writingsrainjoyswriting on December 11th, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
Hee, have fun honey ;) And thanks for reading!